TECH HUB LIVE SCHEDULE

MONDAY

July 19th, 2021

10:30 am – 5:00 pm

Tech Hub LIVE Field Day

Couser Cattle Company at The Modern Ag Farm, Nevada, IA

Limited Spots Available!

Before the Conference, enjoy a full afternoon of networking and learning at the Tech Hub LIVE Field Day on Monday, July 19. Buses depart the Iowa Events Center promptly at 10:45 a.m. for Couser Cattle Company at Modern Ag Farm, a fully integrated farming operation featuring everything from row crop production to animal ag and ethanol.

The tour kicks off with a delicious barbeque lunch, where you’ll be able to meet and chat with Mike Naig, Iowa’s Secretary of Agriculture. Farm owners Tim and Bill Couser will be on hand to lead instructional demonstrations and engaging discussions, and leading ag technology companies will provide eye-opening demonstrations of their products and systems in a special demo area.

Technology permeates every aspect of the farming operation. The Cousers incorporate a wide range of technology and advanced agronomic practices to improve stewardship, sustainability, water quality, and soil health. Key practices include Seed Corn Production, Compost and Manure Application, Cover Crops, Narrow Row Corn and Soybeans, Strip Intercropping, Test Plots, Single Pass Stover Harvest, Product Trials, and Yield Mapping.

A separate registration fee of $99 is required for the field day. Limited spots are available.

5:30 – 7:30 pm

Welcome to Iowa Party at Tech Hub LIVE

Bring yourself. Bring your colleagues and your appetite to learn and grow as an organization and as an industry, together. Come thirsty and ready to engage with others who share your passion.

The welcome reception will be held at Exile Brewing Co. Monday, July 19, from 5:30 – 7:30 pm. Shuttle buses will provide transport from Iowa Events Center (Fifth St. entrance) to/from Exile Brewing Co throughout this time period.

Sponsored By

TUESDAY

July 20th, 2021

7:00 – 7:50 am

Eye-Opening Education for Early Risers

Start your day off with one of three intensive, interactive presentations on compelling technology topics. Preregistration is required. Coffee and light breakfast will be provided.

Session 1:

Technology and Ag Retail: Embracing the Coming Transformation

Limit 30 people

Presenter Matt Carstens, President and CEO, Landus

The ag retail model is on the cusp of a transformation, as more and more technology is introduced to the market. This technology is making it easier to connect with and provide value to farmers, but also requires ag retail to adopt these new methods to stay relevant in today’s ever-changing world. Join Matt Carstens, President and CEO of Landus, to discuss the intersection of technology and ag retail, and what the future brings for the transformation of the current ag retail model.

Session 2:

Inside Look at New and Emerging Planter Technology

Limit 30 people

Presenter John Fulton, Professor, Food, Agriculture and Biological Engineering Department, The Ohio State University

Planter technology continues to get more precise and complex with the addition of new features and capabilities. And the importance of spot-on as-planted data can weigh heavily into in-season decision making and post-season evaluation of crop performance, production practices, and field profitability. Take a deep dive into planter technology and get your questions answered in this informative and interactive session.

Session 3:

Applying Data to Decision Making: Challenges, Obstacles, and Opportunities

Limit 30 people

Presenter Dan Frieberg, Vice President, Technical Services, Premier Crop Systems

Long-time consultant Dan Frieberg has experienced his share of victories and roadblocks in the quest to create agronomic and economic value from data for grower-customers. In this engaging session covering a core challenge for agronomists, Dan will invite your input and share ideas and insight on the process of turning data into decisions.

7:30 am

Tradeshow Opens

The inaugural Tech Hub LIVE Conference and Expo kicks off on the tradeshow floor, where leaders in ag-tech innovation will showcase the products and solutions you need to amplify your agronomic program. Be there for a first look and to connect with industry leaders. We’ll bring the bagels and coffee.

7:30 am

Continental Breakfast

8:00 – 8:15 am

Welcome and Introduction

Welcome To Tech Hub LIVE! Top 10 Reasons Why You’re Here

Presenter Paul Schrimpf, Tech Hub LIVE Conference Chair and CropLife Media Group Editor

We know why you’re here. And we also know you’ll leave Tech Hub LIVE with actionable, practical knowledge to advance your ag-tech operation. Listen in as CropLife Media Group Editor and Conference Chair Paul Schrimpf shares the Top 10 ways to get the most out of the event.

8:15 – 8:30 am

Focusing On Now

Speaker Ernie Chappell, Founder and President, EFC Systems, Inc.

With limited time and expanding demands, service providers need to focus on the important things to make a difference NOW, so that you are here for the future.

8:30 – 9:30 am

Keynote Session

Top 10 Technology Innovations You Need to Know Right Now

Presenter Chad E. Colby, Agricultural Technologist, Owner, Colby AgTech

A dynamic keynote presentation sharing the most important/exciting/relevant technology innovations agriculture retailers and service providers should be adopting, or recommending to their farmer customers, to improve efficiency, profitability, service, and job performance.

9:30 – 10:15 am

Networking Break on Tradeshow Floor

Connect with fresh faces, visit with old friends, learn from thought leaders. Our networking breaks are an opportunity to build your network with other ag-tech industry professionals who are focused on the future.

9:40 – 11:20 am

What’s Next? Find Out During Tech Talks

Tech Talks are 10-minute presentations on the tradeshow floor, when expert industry suppliers will share the latest innovative products and services. Find out firsthand what solutions can advance your business. Go ahead, ask them the tough questions after their talks.

10:15 am – 12:00 pm

Concurrent Educational Sessions

Session 1:

Focus on Independent Consulting

Moderator Kylen Hunt, CEO, KylenHunt & Co.

10:15 – 11:10 am

The Technology Adoption Mindset

Panelists:
Angela Knuth, Precision Technology Technician, Knuth Farms
Ben Amerin, Owner, Amerin Family Farms
Erich Eller, President, ForeFront Ag Solutions

In his work as a consultant, Kylen Hunt has asserted that long-term adoption is more about the ability to lead and influence than it is about individual technologies. Solutions in agriculture require a system of tools, processes, and relationships to achieve a true solution or outcome over a period of time. In this two-part session, Hunt engages the audience and a panel of leading agronomic consultants on the mindset requirements for sustainable, scalable, and profitable technology adoption.

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Consultant Panel: Serving Large Farm Operations and Other Business Challenges

Panelists:
Erich Eller, President, ForeFront Ag Solutions
David Scheiderer, President, Integrated Ag Services

The business side of independent consulting presents a number of challenges, including how to manage relationships with large, integrated farming operations. A panel of top-notch consultants discuss their key business challenges and how they are working to address them.

Session 2:

Popping the Hood on Nitrogen Management

Moderator Joe Luck, Associate Professor/Associate Director, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Panelists:
Brian Arnall, Precision Nutrient Management Specialist, Oklahoma State University
Josh McGrath, Associate Extension Professor, University of Kentucky
Amir Sadeghpour, Assistant Professor of Soil Management & Integrated Cropping Systems, Southern Illinois University – Carbondale

Nitrogen strategies vary from region to region – even fence line to fence line – but the individual components of N management programs are largely the same. Join leading fertility experts in this deep-dive mega session as they break down the components of nitrogen need and the contributions of various technologies and techniques to the management program. Be prepared to share your nitrogen management experience and bring home ideas for enhancing your own approach to nitrogen.

Session 3:

Workshop: Drone Flight and Imaging for Beginners

Limit 25 people

Presenters
Austin Pearson, Curriculum Development Extension Educator, Purdue Extension
John R. Scott, Coordinator for Digital Agriculture, Purdue Extension

Become familiar with practical uses, limitations, and regulations associated with manual and autonomous drone flights in agriculture.

12:00 – 1:30 pm

Group Luncheon

Sit down with other attendees, exhibitors, and industry experts. Enjoy an interactive luncheon that will fill your plate with ideas and best practices you can put into place at your operation.

12:15-12:30 pm

Optimizing Workflows to Create Structured Data Opportunities

Speaker Scott Cogdill, Ag Solutions Commercial Product Manager, Proagrica

Optimize core workflows to create the required data to meet internal and external needs.

1:30 – 3:50 pm

What’s Next? Find Out During Tech Talks

Tech Talks are 10-minute presentations on the tradeshow floor, when expert industry suppliers will share the latest innovative products and services. Find out firsthand what solutions can advance your business. Go ahead, ask them the tough questions after their talks.

1:30 – 3:05 pm

Concurrent Educational Sessions

Session 1:

Focus on Retail Precision Programs

Co-Moderators:
Rusty Harder, President, Ascendency
Ken Zuckerberg, Lead Industry Analyst, CoBank ACB

Panelists:
KC Graner, Senior Vice President of Agronomy, Central Farm Service
Glen Franzluebbers, Director of Professional Ag Services, Central Valley Ag
Jeff Wessels, Acre+ Precision Ag Manager, Frenchman Valley Coop

Input sales have continued to grow more unstable and uncertain for retailers, creating increasing urgency to ensure that service programs are delivering consistent and reliable revenue. A panel of retailers share ideas and engage attendees in a robust discussion on building out services. Topics to include shifting from a product-centric to a service-centric business model and building a better digital customer experience.

Session 2:

Technology That’s Powering In-Season Decision Making

Co-Moderators:
Jeremy W. Wilson, Senior Vice President Field Data Solutions, EFC Systems/Consultant
Bruce Erickson, Agronomy e-Learning Director, Purdue University

Panelists:
Brian Henze, Agronomy Technology Services Manager, GROWMARK
Matt Carstens, President and CEO, Landus
Erich Eller, President, ForeFront Ag Solutions

Satellite and aerial imagery have been available for decades, and recent innovation has greatly advanced the ease and quality of drone imagery. Farmers and their advisers, however, still struggle to capitalize on the technology. Many retailers report it is one of their least profitable enterprises.

A panel of experts will lead the discussion to find out what it will take to better extract the use and value of this technology. Topics to include finding the utility and payback for remote sensing imagery and revisiting drone systems and technology.

Session 3:

Workshop: Understanding Sensors

2 Hours, limit 15 people

Presenters
Austin Pearson, Curriculum Development Extension Educator, Purdue Extension
John R. Scott, Coordinator for Digital Agriculture, Purdue Extension

Join Purdue Extension educators who will provide details on sourcing data, sensor types, and calibration – analog to digital. Build a computer board and connect to the Internet.

3:05 – 3:45 pm

Networking Break on Tradeshow Floor

Connect with fresh faces, visit with old friends, learn from thought leaders. Our networking breaks are an opportunity to build your network with other ag-tech industry professionals who are focused on the future.

3:45 – 4:45 pm

Concurrent Educational Sessions

Session 1:

Recruitment Strategies in the Post-Pandemic World

Presenter Mark Waschek, VP Agronomy, Ag1Source

The COVID-19 pandemic changed the way retailers and trusted advisers recruit and evaluate talent, but it won’t be a one-off event. Despite the slow return to normal, it’s likely that virtual interviewing will remain as a tool for interacting with future employees. Get an expert’s perspective on the changes and be a part of a “hands-on” simulated virtual interview. Learn what to look for and how to discover if the employee behind the virtual wall is a good fit for your organization.

Session 2:

State of Robotics and Automation and What it Means for Trusted Advisers

Moderator Matt Darr, Professor, Iowa State University

Panelists
Paul Welbig, Director of Sales for Slingshot and Strategic Accounts, Raven Industries
Craig Rupp, CEO, Sabanto

To what degree full autonomy becomes a part of the farmer/farm service experience remains to be seen, but there will be advancements along the way as price, ROI, and value evolve and become clearer. This session examines the road ahead for robotics and automation and its potential impact on the crop production channel.

5:00 – 6:30 pm

Group Reception

All are welcome! You’re at Tech Hub LIVE 2021 to reconnect with industry friends, meet new leaders, share ideas, and socialize with others who are focused on advancing their agriculture programs. Located on the tradeshow floor, our group reception is an opportunity to gather safely, share some spirits, and grow relationships.

Stay Later for a Night Out on the Town

Des Moines is an arts-and-culture hub with a lively community of local brewers, restaurateurs, and retailers. Let’s check out the scene after the Group Reception, perhaps find some live music, a cool place to imbibe or dine, and soak in all this fast-growing Midwest city has to offer.

WEDNESDAY

July 21st, 2021

7:30 am

Tradeshow Opens

We welcome you to the tradeshow floor for coffee, bagels, and friendly faces, and the kick-off of Day 2 of the inaugural Tech Hub LIVE Conference and Expo.

7:30 am

Continental Breakfast

8:00 – 8:05 am

Welcome to Day Two of Tech Hub LIVE!

Paul Schrimpf, Tech Hub LIVE Conference Chair and CropLife Media Group Editor, welcomes you to the second day of learning new ways to advance your ag-tech operation.

8:05 – 8:20 am

Making Precision Ag a Process, Not a Product

Speaker Matt Hesse, CEO, FieldReveal

Matt Hesse shares thoughts on how the right strategy will create the best opportunities of increasing revenues for both ag retail and growers.

8:20 – 9:30 am

General Session

The Full Spectrum of Sustainability: Field to Retail Shelf

Moderator Paul Schrimpf, Tech Hub LIVE Conference Chair and CropLife Media Group Editor

Panelists
Jason Weller, President, Truterra LLC
Aaron Sindelar, Ph.D., Sustainability Lead, Central Valley Ag Cooperative
Jamie Dingley, Commodities Manager, North America, Corbion

With increasing interest and investment in sustainability up and down the agriculture value chain, each segment of the industry is finding its place as crop production practices evolve. In this enlightening panel discussion, CropLife Media Group Editor Paul Schrimpf moderates a group of key sustainability stakeholders as they share perspective on the state and future of sustainability practices, the importance of data and precision agriculture, and the role of service providers in sustainability programs.

9:30 – 10:15 am

Networking Break on Tradeshow Floor

Connect with fresh faces, visit with old friends, learn from thought leaders. Our networking breaks are an opportunity to build your network with other ag-tech industry professionals who are focused on the future.

9:35 – 10:45 am

What’s Next? Find Out During Tech Talks

Tech Talks are 10-minute presentations on the tradeshow floor, when expert industry suppliers will share the latest innovative products and services. Find out firsthand what solutions can advance your business. Go ahead, ask them the tough questions after their talks.

10:15 am – 12:00 pm

Concurrent Educational Sessions

Session 1:

Inside the Large Producer Mindset Toward Technology

Moderator Bill Northey, Principal, WHNorthey, LLC

Panelists:
Scott Henry, Partner, LongView Farms
Kyle Mehmen, Owner/GM, MBS Family Farms
Benjamin R. Riensche, Owner and Manager, Blue Diamond Farming Company

Large-acre growers present a unique set of challenges for service providers. In this session, we invite leading large farmers to discuss what they are looking for from trusted advisors now and into the future. The discussion will focus on value, service, and what is needed for success.

Session 2:

10:15 – 10:45 am

Insights on Tech Adoption
The 2021 Purdue/CropLife Retail Precision Adoption Survey

Presenter Bruce Erickson, Agronomy e-Learning Director, Purdue University

Are you looking for the most interesting technology on the horizon and learning about products that show real promise in the field? Well, look no further. This two-part session kicks off with the debut of results from the 2021 Purdue/CropLife Retail Precision Adoption Survey.

10:50 am – 12:00 pm

Panel Discussion: Technology Integration Success Stories

Moderator Paul Schrimpf, Tech Hub LIVE Conference Chair and CropLife Media Group Editor

Panelists:
Andrew Gladden, Information Technology Director, Luckey Farmers Inc.
Ryan Risdal, Vice President of Product and Strategy, Proagrica
Jeff Wessels, Acre+ Precision Ag Manager, Frenchman Valley Coop

A panel of experts will delve into some of the most promising retail technologies being integrated by service providers today.

12:00 – 1:30 pm

Group Luncheon and PrecisionAg® Awards of Excellence Ceremony

Join us in honoring exceptional achievement in precision agriculture. Since 2007, the PrecisionAg Alliance has sponsored the PrecisionAg Awards of Excellence program, a leading industry awards program that highlights and celebrates exceptional work in research, commercialization, and adoption of precision agriculture technology and practices. Award recipients demonstrate exceptional work in the use and adoption of precision and digital agriculture technologies and practices. Find out how the last two decades of innovation allow you to reap the benefits of technology to improve agronomy, efficiency, and stewardship in crop production.

Four recipients were selected for the 2021 class, joining 57 honorees from previous years. Because the pandemic canceled last year’s in-person celebration, we will honor last year’s recipients as well.

2020 Recipients

Dr. Ajay Sharda
Kansas State University | Educator/Researcher Award

Jason Ward
North Carolina State University | Educator/Researcher Award

Ofir Schlam
Taranis | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award

Grant Strom
Dahindra, IL | Farmer Award

Eric Lund
Veris Technologies | Legacy Award

2021 Recipients

Nicholas Uilk
South Dakota State University | Educator/Researcher Award

Michael Ott
Rantizo | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award

Wade Wilson
Olney, IL | Farmer Award

Dan Frieberg
Premier Crop Systems | Legacy Award

1:30 – 2:10 pm

What’s Next? Find Out During Tech Talks

Tech Talks are 10-minute presentations on the tradeshow floor, when expert industry suppliers will share the latest innovative products and services. Find out firsthand what solutions can advance your business. Go ahead, ask them the tough questions after their talks.

1:30 – 3:05 pm

Concurrent Educational Sessions

Session 1:

Best Practices and How to Use Them for On-Farm Research Projects

Presenter John Fulton, Professor, Food, Agriculture and Biological Engineering Department, The Ohio State University

Panelists
Mike Manning, Agronomic Information Advisor, Premier Crop Systems, LLC
Blake Johnson, Owner, 37 Ag Inc.

Nothing delivers more persuasive power than when the value of products, practices, and systems are demonstrated on a farmer’s own field or within their farm operation. This panel discussion will cover the best practices for establishing on-farm research projects and how trusted advisers are using them to build business and customer loyalty.

Session 2:

The Impact of Data Integration on Business

Co-Presenters
Jim Wilson, Chief Technology Officer, AgGateway
Brent Kemp, EVP/COO, North America Regional Director, AgGateway

Data integration has always been critical to a successful and value-centric precision program, and will only become more important with the proliferation of carbon and sustainability systems coming into play. Learn more about data integration and how it will impact your business.

Main themes to be covered in this session include making sense of data tools and systems through the ROI lens and learning how retail can maximize solution provider relationships.

Session 3:

Workshop: Thinking Computationally

2 Hours, limit 20 people

Presenter
Bruce Erickson, Agronomy e-Learning Director, Purdue University

Bring your own computer and get hands-on experience by participating in this basic data science workshop that covers data filtering, wrangling disparate data sets, analysis including calculating correlations and confidence intervals, and interpolation techniques.

3:05 – 3:45 pm

Networking Break on Tradeshow Floor

Connect with fresh faces, visit with old friends, learn from thought leaders. Our networking breaks are an opportunity to build your network with other ag-tech industry professionals who are focused on the future.

3:45 – 4:30 pm

Closing General Session

What’s Now and Next For Ag Equipment and Technology Companies

An Executive Roundtable presented in conjunction with the Association of Equipment Manufacturers.

Moderator Paul Schrimpf, Tech Hub LIVE Conference Chair and CropLife Media Group Editor

Panelists
Julian Sanchez, Director, Emerging Technology, John Deere
Michael Gomes, V.P. Business Development – Agriculture, Topcon
Darryl Matthews, Senior Vice President, Trimble Inc.

From sustainability and carbon programs to the massive shift toward in-season decision making and “just-in-time” field recommendations, technology and equipment development and collaboration must move with tremendous agility to meet the needs of constituents across the ag value chain. Three leading executives share their thoughts about the role that established ag equipment and tech companies play in the future of digital and precision agriculture.

4:30 pm

Adjourn

Join the Community
Get Tech Hub LIVE Updates

Tech Hub LIVE Conference and Expo is more than an event—it’s a community. And that engagement extends beyond the two-day experience. We invite you to sign up to receive Tech Hub LIVE updates to learn more about the first fully integrated data-driven agriculture event that fills the education and networking gap we need to achieve progress.